Business & Investment Visas

Australia has an expressed interest in individuals who are capable of adding value to the Australian economy either through investment or their business expertise.

There are visas specifically designated for applicants looking to reside in Australia who would like to establish new or existing businesses, or alternatively would like to continue their successful investment careers. Such visas can be applied on a temporary or permanent basis.

The process usually involves two steps. Successful applicants are granted a Business Development (Provisional) visa for four years, during which time they must meet a number of requirements. They then apply for Business Development (Permanent) type of visa to become a permanent Australian resident.

Business visas are grouped in three general categories:

Business Owners
For people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia

Senior Executives
For senior executive employees of a major overseas business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

Investors
For people who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

In addition, if an Australian State and Territory government business agency wants to encourage a particular business or business person to Australia, it can offer to sponsor a visa applicant. Sponsorship options may be available in the Business Owner, Senior Executive and Investor categories. An AXC Group Registered Migration Agent can provide further information about State or Territory sponsorship options – enquire mail@axcgroup.com